JustIngredients Meadowsweet JustIngredients Meadowsweet
JustIngredients Meadowsweet JustIngredients Meadowsweet
Product of
Poland/ Bulgaria

Meadowsweet

Product Code: 09ME

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Meadowsweet

Product Code: 09ME


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15
250g £6.12 £20.40/kg 25
500g £10.84 £18.06/kg 45
1kg £19.01 £15.84/kg 75
19.6kg £260.87 £11.09/kg 1085 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Meadowsweet

Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria syn. Spiraea ulmaria, Ulmaria pentapetala.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Meadsweet, Meadwort, Dolloff, Queen of the Meadow, Pride of the Meadow, Bridewort, Little Queen, Meadow-Wort & Lady of the Meadow.

Description: This herbaceous perennial is a native of Europe and reaches a height of 1-2 metres. The stems are rutted and have a burgundy-red hue when mature; the pinnate leaves are dark-green on the upper side with a pale downy coating on the underside with serrated margins. The flowers form irregular branched cymes of wispy, creamy-white inflorescences.

SUGGESTED USE

The aerial parts make a refreshing tea or tisane, the leaves and flowers can be added to pot pourri and moth repellent sachets. Black dye can be obtained from the root and a yellow dye can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant. The essential oil is used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative