JustIngredients Mastic Gum JustIngredients Mastic Gum
JustIngredients Mastic Gum JustIngredients Mastic Gum
Product of
Greece

Mastic Gum

Product Code: 09MAS

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Mastic Gum

Product Code: 09MAS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £101.09 £842.40/kg 420
1kg £760.32 £633.60/kg 3165

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Mastic Gum

Latin Name: Pistacia lentiscus

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names: Evergreen Pistache, Schinos, Arbre à Mastic, Arbre au Mastic, Deru, Chessa, Moddizzi, Modditha, Kessa, Essa, Lentisco, Lentisk, Mastich, Mastix & Mata Charneca.

Description: Our High Quality Mastic Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen shrub or small tree, native to the Mediterranean region, which reaches a height of 1-5 metres. The leaves are compound, alternate, and pinnate with 5-6 pairs of leathery, dark green leaflets each 2.5-3cm in length. The inflorescences are comprised of tightly clustered panicles of small greenish-white flowers that turn red with age. The fruits are known as drupes and are approximately 4mm in diameter, red initially ripening to black.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin to help bind other herbs, oils and resins together to make incense cones. It can be used to thicken lotions, creams and salves. Mastic gum is used by the cosmetics industry in products such as toothpaste, lotions and Creams for the hair and skin and also in perfumes and other cosmetics. The resin is also used as flavouring for spirits and liquors, and in many traditional cakes, pastries, desserts festival breads of Greece.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative