JustIngredients Hydrangea Root JustIngredients Hydrangea Root
JustIngredients Hydrangea Root JustIngredients Hydrangea Root
Product of
USA

Hydrangea Root

Product Code: 09HYD

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Hydrangea Root

Product Code: 09HYD


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £11.42 £95.20/kg 45
250g £25.15 £83.84/kg 100
1kg £82.07 £68.39/kg 340
15kg £791.86 £43.99/kg 3295

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Hydrangea Root

Latin Name: Hydrangea arborescens

Other Names: Common Hydrangea, Mountain Hydrangea, Seven Barks, Smooth Hydrangea, Wild Hydrangea, Racine de Hortensia, Raíz de Hortensia, Hortensienwurzel & Radice di Ortensia.

Description: The hydrangea is a woody deciduous shrub native to North America and southern Asia and can now be found growing in many temperate regions of the world which grows to a height of 2-3 metres. The leaves are opposite, ovate with long petiole (stalk) which appears to go straight through the leaf, mid-green in colour with irregularly serrated edges and are 8-18cm in length. The inflorescence is made up of flattish, slightly domed clusters of small 5-petaled white flowers approximately 1cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses for this plants root are known.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative