JustIngredients Horsetail JustIngredients Horsetail
JustIngredients Horsetail JustIngredients Horsetail
Product of
China/ Eastern Europe

Horsetail

Product Code: 09HORS

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Horsetail

Product Code: 09HORS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £8.15 £27.16/kg 30 Out of Stock
500g £14.62 £24.36/kg 60 Out of Stock
1kg £26.03 £21.69/kg 105 Out of Stock
14kg £255.05 £15.18/kg 1060 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Horsetail

Latin Name: Equisetum arvense syn. Equisetum caldera, Equisetum saxicola.

Plant Family: Equisetaceae

Other Names: Bottlebrush, Cat's Tail, Common Horsetail, Giant Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Horse Pipes, Paddock Pipes, Shave Grass, Shave-grass, Pewterwort, Snake Grass, Scouring Rush & Puzzle Grass.

Description: Horsetail is an herbaceous perennial plant that has a tuberous creeping rhizome, native to Europe, North Africa, most of northern Asia and America. It produces sterile and fertile stems, the stems are segmented and each ‘segment’ have dark toothed sheaths, the ‘branches’ of leaves are whorled and are also segmented. The stems grow up to 90cm in height and are ridged and hairless.

SUGGESTED USE

With silica content of at least 10% and an abrasive nature, the fresh plant has been used as a natural and organic pan scourer and also as a substitute for fine sandpaper. An infusion of the plant can provide a fungicide which protects garden plants from disease such as mildew, mint rust and rose blackspot. A pink dye is also been obtained from the stems.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative