JustIngredients Horse Chestnut Seed Powder JustIngredients Horse Chestnut Seed Powder
JustIngredients Horse Chestnut Seed Powder JustIngredients Horse Chestnut Seed Powder
Product of
Eastern/ Central Europe

Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Product Code: 24HCHES

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Product Code: 24HCHES


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15
250g £6.94 £23.12/kg 25
1kg £21.82 £18.18/kg 90
25kg £289.64 £9.65/kg 1205

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not suitable for human consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum syn. Aesculus asplenifolia, Aesculus castanea, Aesculus memmingeri, Aesculus procera, Hippocastanum vulgare.

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Horse-Chestnut, Chestnut Tree, Bark Bongay, Buckeye, Conker Tree, Konker Tree, Aescin, Aescine, Châtaignier des Chevaux, Chestnut, Escine, Faux-Châtaignier, Marron European, Marronnier des Chevaux, Venostasin Retard & Venostat.

Description: Horse chestnut is a deciduous tree, native to the Balkans, western Asia and the Himalayas; it has been introduced and now grows in much of the temperate world. It reaches a height of 35 metres. The leaves are opposite and palmate with 5-7 lobes with pointed tips and serrated edges. The flowers are white, sometimes pink, with 4-5 petals, they grow together in panicles. The fruits most often referred to as conkers dark-brown, glossy with creamy-brown ends, housed inside a green spiny husk.

SUGGESTED USE

Unprocessed (raw) Horse Chestnut Seed, leaf, bark and flower are toxic to due to the presence of esculin, alkaloid saponins and glucosides. Do not consume this product in its raw state.

A decoction or infusion of the herb powder can be added to lotions and salves for tired and aching legs. Powdered horse chestnut can also be used to wash silk and woollen fabrics, it will clean the fabric due to the natural saponins and also help brighten the fabric as well.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative