JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb
JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb
Product of
Eastern Europe

Golden Rod Herb

Product Code: 09GOR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Golden Rod Herb

Product Code: 09GOR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £5.81 £19.36/kg 20 Out of Stock
500g £10.21 £17.02/kg 40 Out of Stock
1kg £17.87 £14.89/kg 70 Out of Stock
18kg £170.72 £7.90/kg 710 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Golden Rod Herb

Latin Name: Solidago virgaurea syn. Aster virgaurea, Dectis decurrens, Doria virgaurea, Solidago vulgaris, Solidago virga-aurea.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: European Goldenrod, Woundwort, Wound Weed, Aaron’s Rod, Verge d'Or, Solidago, Goldruthe & Herba Solidaginus.

Description: European goldenrod is a perennial herb native to Europe and Asia and now naturalised in North America. It grows to a height of 70cm the stems are woody and branching, the leaves are green in colour, lance-shaped and serrated. The yellow flowers are ray with dome-shaped centres and are between 10-25mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

A dye can be obtained from the leaves and flowers; it will give shades of yellow through to brown depending on the mordant used. Honey from goldenrod flowers is consumed in Poland.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative