JustIngredients Basil JustIngredients Basil Basil
JustIngredients Basil JustIngredients Basil Basil

This product originates from:
Egypt

Basil

Product Code: 10BA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Basil

Product Code: 10BA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.74 £3.22 £27.40/kg 10
250g £6.25 £25.00/kg 30
500g £11.08 £22.16/kg 55
1kg £19.56 £19.56/kg 95
10kg £131.39 £13.14/kg 655

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Egypt

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Basil

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

 

Other Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Basilique, Basilicum, Bassilico, Albahaca Menor, Voly Mynte & Rukusuku.

 

Description: Any foodie is familiar with the subtly peppery flavour with a hint of mint that Basil has to offer. This popular herb is most often associated with Italian food, but our Basil can be used in a huge variety of sweet or savoury dishes thanks to its versatile nature.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Whip up a batch of homemade pesto using our Basil or partner with any tomato-based dish you fancy. Incorporate into stuffings, salad dressings, soups, stews and casseroles or sprinkle into pizza, pasta, omelette and cheese dishes. Be daring and mix Basil into sweet biscuit and cake recipes. This herb can even be used in the bath for those who have oily skin. Try adding to potpourri and fill your home with the refreshing scent of beautiful basil.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative