Prickly Ash Bark

Prickly ash bark comes from a deciduous shrub native to the southern regions of Canada and Central America, it can also be found in Western and Northern America. It grows to a height of 3-8 metres. The leaves are mid-green in colour 15-30cm in length and are born on thorny branches, oddly-pinnate and alternate with 5-11 ovate leaflets; each leaflet is 3-5cm in length, with undersides that are covered in fine hairs, with thinly scalloped edges. The female flowers grow in small clusters; each flower is approximately 0.5cm in diameter and consists of 4-5 greeny-yellow to orange erect petals and 2-5 pistils.
Prickly Ash Bark Product Code: 09PA

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name
Price

*all prices are including VAT


Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Prickly Ash Bark

Latin Name: Zanthoxylum americanum syn. Thylax fraxineum, Zanthoxylum fraxineum, Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium, Zanthoxylum mite.

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Common Prickly-Ash, Toothache Bush, Toothache Tree, Prickly Yellow Wood, Hantola, Sutterberry Bark, Northern Prickly Ash, Clavalier, Zahnwehrinde

Description: Prickly ash bark comes from a deciduous shrub native to the southern regions of Canada and Central America, it can also be found in Western and Northern America. It grows to a height of 3-8 metres. The leaves are mid-green in colour 15-30cm in length and are born on thorny branches, oddly-pinnate and alternate with 5-11 ovate leaflets; each leaflet is 3-5cm in length, with undersides that are covered in fine hairs, with thinly scalloped edges. The female flowers grow in small clusters; each flower is approximately 0.5cm in diameter and consists of 4-5 greeny-yellow to orange erect petals and 2-5 pistils.

Brief History: Native America Indians have valued this herb as a remedy for toothache for centuries, hence one of its common names ‘Toothache Bush’, they also used it for treating rheumatic pains. They taught their used to the European settlers who in turn learned to appreciate the value of prickly ash.




SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses known.

OVERVIEW

USA

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}