• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Pine Lump Resin

Product Code: 09PINE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£3.46 £4.15
£41.50/kg
250g
£7.30 £8.76
£35.04/kg
1kg
£22.90 £27.48
£27.48/kg
25kg
£400.73 £480.88
£19.24/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Pine Lump Resin

Latin Name: Pinus sylvestris

Plant Family: Pinaceae

Other Names: Colophony, Colophonium, Greek Pitch, Resina Colophonium, Rosin, Gum Rosin, Wood Rosin, Pine Rosin, Pine Resin & Resina Terebinthinae.

Description: Our High Quality Pine Lump Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen coniferous tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree grows to 35-45 metres in height, and can live for up to 300 years, the bark is thick, scaly and greyish-brown in colour. The leaves known as ‘needles' form in alternate ‘pseudo-whorls’ and are a glaucous blue-green in colour, 2.5–5cm in length. The seed cones are red at first ripening to golden-brown, globule in shape and 4-8mm in diameter in their first year, growing to 3-8cm in their second year.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that pine lump resin is actually a by-product from the making of pine needle oil? When the oil is distilled, the soft gummy resinous substance that is left over becomes known as an oleoresin. This soft colophony oleoresin, known as rosin, is also utilised to enable violin strings to have the friction they need, in order to produce a sound when the bow is pulled across the strings. Some people can be allergic to this resin; direct contact with the resin on the skin can cause skin irritation, whilst breathing in the dust can cause asthma-like symptoms.

SUGGESTED USE

Pine lump resin is used as an ingredient in the making of printing inks, varnishes, glue, soaps, solder flux and sealing wax. It is also used in the pharmacological industry to make ointments and zinc oxide plasters and in the perfume and cosmetic industry, the resin has antiseptic and expectorant properties. Add the resin to incense blends.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}