• Product of
    Bulgaria/ Poland/ Serbia
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Peppermint

Product Code: 09PEPT

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£5.23 £5.23
£20.92/kg
26
500g
£9.27 £9.27
£18.54/kg
46
1kg
£16.27 £16.27
£16.27/kg
81
10kg
£113.86 £113.86
£11.39/kg
569

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Peppermint

Latin Name: Mentha Piperita

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Brandy Mint, English Mint, Lammint, Menthe Poivrée, Englische Minze, Menthe Anglaise, Máta Peprná, Menta peperina, Hortelã-pimenta & Hierbabuena.

Description: Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe, Asia and North America; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate with serrated edges, dark green in colour with reddish veins and reddish square stems. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Mint leaves can make a wonderful addition to pot-pourri and sachets to deter moths and ants. Infusions of the leaf can be made into a rinse for oily hair, a facial tonic, or added to a stimulating bath. The leaf can be used to make a refreshing tea; it is used in the cosmetics industry to make soaps, foot care products, toothpastes and in the food industry as flavouring. Jellies, cordials and liqueurs can be made from the leaves.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}