• Product of
    Morocco
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Pennyroyal

Product Code: 09PEN

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
10kg
£86.12 £103.34
£10.33/kg
430

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Pennyroyal

Latin Name: Mentha pulegium syn. Melissa pulegium, Mentha albarracinensis, Micromeria fenzlii, Pulegium heterophyllum.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Run-by-the-Ground, Lurk-in-the-Ditch, Pudding Grass, Chirchewort, Brotherwort, Menthe Pouliot, Poleo, Blëkon, Piliolerial, European Pennyroyal, Squaw Mint, Organ Broth, Organ Tea & Mosquito Plant.

Description: Pennyroyal is a perennial herb native to most of Europe and also western Asia and can be found growing and naturalised in America. It can grow to a height of 40cm; the leaves are ovate, slightly toothed and approximately 25-30mm in length and mid-green in colour. The flowers are mauve to lilac in colour and form whorls in the leaf axils all the way up the stem.

Brief History: Pliny in the 1st century A.D. considered it the perfect herb for purifying stagnant water, the Elizabethans used it to keep rats out of their granaries, rats, fleas and ants are reputed to dislike the smell of pennyroyal intently. Gerard recommended wearing garlands of pennyroyal around the head as a ‘great force against the swimming of the head, and the pains and giddiness thereof.’

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts from the plant are used in the cosmetics industry in soaps and shampoos it is also used to scent natural household cleaners. The aromatic leaves can be added to pot-pourri and used to make moth repellent sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}