• Product of
    Brazil
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Pau D'Arco Powder

Product Code: 24PAU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
1kg
£23.22 £27.86
£27.86/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£406.29 £487.55
£19.50/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Pau D’Arco Powder. Produced from the Inner bark.

Latin Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa syn. Tabebuia avellanedae

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Names: Trumpet Tree, Ipê, Lapacho, Pink Ipê, Pink Lapacho, Taheebo-Tree, Tajy, Bow Tree Ébénier de Guyane, Lébène, Pink Trumpet Tree, Quebracho, Taheebo Tea, Tecoma ipe, Thé Taheebo, Trumpet Bush & lpê Roxo.

Description: Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.

Brief History: This herb has been used for centuries by the indigenous people of South America to treat dysentery, boils and as a means of achieving pain relief. The Ancient Incans and Aztecs used it to treat external wounds. It wasn’t until the late 19th century that pau d’arco began to be used medicinally in the western world. Currently the herb is being studied by scientists as a potential treatment for cancer with mixed results.

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction or infusion of the powder can be used in the garden as a natural insecticide, do not use near ponds and fish. The decoction can also be added to lotions and salves for soothing dry, rough skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}