JustIngredients Passion Flower Herb Powder
  • Product of
    France

Passion Flower Herb Powder

Product Code: 24PAS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£10.29 £12.35
£49.40/kg
51
1kg
£32.83 £39.40
£39.40/kg
164
25kg
£574.55 £689.46
£27.58/kg
2872

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Passion Flower Herb Powder

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata

Plant Family: Passifloraceae

Other Names: Passion Vine, Grandilla, Maracoc, Maypops, Passiflora, Passionflower, Purple Passionflower, True Passionflower, Wild Passion Vine, Corona de Cristo, Fleischfarbige, Fleur de la Passion, Fleur de Passiflore, Flor de Passion, Grenadille, Maracuja, Passiflorae Herba, Passionblume & Wild Passion Flower.

Description: The passionflower is a perennial, climbing vine native to Southern and Central America that is now cultivated in Europe. It can reach a height of 10-12 metres and climbs by means of thin tendrils which spiral around the host plant to hold itself in place. The leaves are palmate, 3-lobed and alternate and 6–15cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers also have 5 sepals making it look like the flower has 10 petals; they are pale bluey white in colour with a purple ‘fringe-like’ layer of fine petals on top. The flower has 5 pale coloured stamens and 3 stigmas, the flowers are 7-10cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered herb can be added to sleep pillows along with hops, chamomile and lavender and pot pourri to help relax and soothe. A decoction of the herb can be added to lotions, soaps, creams and bath products, infusions can be added to the bath as a bath tea with other soothing herbs such as lavender and rose petals to make a wonderfully fragrant and relaxing bath blend.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}