• Product of
    Spain/ Peru. Processed in Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Paprika - Catering Tub 550g

Product Code: CT11SP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1 x TUB
£6.75 £6.75
£12.27/kg
33
Buy More & Save
6 x TUB (CASE)
£29.68 £29.68
£8.99/kg
148

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Paprika

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Pimentón, Poivre de Guinée, Spansk Peppar, Peperone & Paprica.

Description: 100% natural paprika. The same best quality herbs and spices - now in a simple, split-pour shaker jar.

This product is part of our new catering range and is supplied in a 100% recyclable 1L Gripper tub. Our gripper tubs ensure excellent usability, helping improve efficiency in a catering environment. They are highly durable and designed to ensure the product maintains its quality and freshness.

Flavour made easy.

Interesting Fact: In Spain there are 3 grades of paprika, Dulce (sweet), Agridulce (mild) and Picante (hot), any of these can be smoked a process the Spanish refer to as Ahumado. The finest grade of Spanish paprika comes from the La Vera region of Spain. The Hungarians are even more passionate about their paprika and have 8 different grades and many varieties and blends. To get the best flavour from your paprika, gentle heat it in a frying pan to extract the flavoursome oils it contains.

Ingredients: Ground dried fruits of Capsicum annuum.

Allergy Advice: Paprika contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Paprika can be added to most savoury dishes including eggs, meat especially pork, poultry, casseroles, soups, fish, shellfish, vegetables, sauces, dressings and marinades. Add to coatings and batters for fish and chicken, stir into paella and goulash. Sprinkle over potato salad, devilled eggs and rice dishes and also onto potatoes prior to roasting.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

OOPS!

{message}