• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic White Pepper - Ground

Product Code: 1611WP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£6.63 £6.63
£66.30/kg
33
1kg
£46.92 £46.92
£46.92/kg
234

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£821.15 £821.15
£32.85/kg
4105

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic White Pepper, Ground

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: White Pepper, Blanc Poivre, Pimienta Blanca, Weißer Pfeffer, Hu Jiao Mian, Saphed Mirch & Beyaz Biber.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support itself. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

Interesting Fact: White pepper is more expensive to produce than black pepper which is why it is more costly. In order to make white pepper, the dark ripened skin or pericarp of the black peppercorn has to be totally removed to reveal the creamy white which is a laborious process that requires the pericarp to be gently scraped away to reveal the creamy white perisperm underneath. The resulting spice has a sharper and hotter effect on the taste buds with a sweeter edge to black pepper.

Ingredients: Dried, ground fruits of Piper nigrum.

Allergy Advice: White Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

White pepper has a milder flavour than black pepper and has a distinctive ‘bite’, it is used in in Asia cuisine and is the preferred choice of pepper for chefs when seasoning light coloured foods such as Béchamel sauce, mashed potato and savoury custards. Use as a table condiment or add to salad dressings and sauces. Our white pepper is selected and ground by experts.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}