• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Thyme

Product Code: 1610TH

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.83 £2.83
£28.30/kg
14
250g
£5.95 £5.95
£23.80/kg
29
1kg
£18.71 £18.71
£18.71/kg
93
15kg
£196.46 £196.46
£9.82/kg
982

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Thyme, Common Thyme, English Thyme, Summer Thyme, Winter Thyme, French Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar.

Description: Thyme is a small perennial shrubby herb, native to southern Europe and Mediterranean regions, but can be found in most temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of 15-30cm and has numerous thin, upright stalks. The leaves present in pairs and are 5-10mm in length, small, narrow, elliptical and greyish-green in colour, and may sometimes have reddish tint to the undersides of the leaves and stems. The 2-lipped tubular flowers present in dense whorls at the tops of the stems and are pale lilac to purple in colour.

Ingredients: Dried leaves of organic Thymus vulgaris.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Thyme is superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times and is one of the few herbs that won't lose its flavour when cooked for long periods. Add to stews, casseroles, soups and roasts. Sprinkle thyme into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled or roasted, or add vinegars and oils to use in your recipes. Add the fragrant dried leaves to pot pourri and put in scented sachets for cupboards and draws to help repel insects.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}