JustIngredients Organic Sage
JustIngredients Organic Sage
  • Organic
  • Product of
    Turkey

Organic Sage

Product Code: 1610SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.17 £3.17
£31.70/kg
15
250g
£6.69 £6.69
£26.76/kg
33
1kg
£20.82 £20.82
£20.82/kg
104
10kg
£145.73 £145.73
£14.57/kg
728

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.

Description: Sage is an aromatic semi-evergreen, perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, now cultivated throughout most temperate regions of the world. It grows to between 15cm to 1.5 metres with a spread of 45cm. The stems are square and covered in fine hairs, leaves are also slightly hairy and are approximately 3-7cm in length, oblong to lanceolate, greyish-green in colour with a finely serrated edge. The 2-lipped flowers form whorls of racemes on the top part of the stems and are lavender-blue in colour and 2cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Salvia officinalis is the best variety of sage to use for cooking and sage makes a great addition to savoury biscuits, scones and breads, it goes well with poultry and white meats, try liberally dusting a pork joint with sage before roasting; or gently separate with your hands the skin from the breast meat of a chicken or turkey, rub a little butter on the meat, then place a good shake or two of sage under the skin on each breast, pat down the skin, then roast and enjoy. Add to soups, stews and roasted vegetables, sage butter is lovely drizzled over steamed vegetables.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}