• Product of
    Eygpt

Organic Parsley

Product Code: 1610PA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.81 £5.66
£48.10/kg
24
250g
£12.33 £12.33
£49.32/kg
61
1kg
£39.68 £39.68
£39.68/kg
198

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

9kg
£244.39 £244.39
£27.15/kg
1221

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of celery

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Organic Parsley

Latin Name: Petroselinum crispum syn. Apium crispum, Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum vulgare, Selinum petroselinum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Common Parsley, Garden Parsley, Curly Leaf Parlsey, Perejil, Persely, Persil, Persil Cultivé, Persil Frisé, Persin, Petersylinge, Petroselini Herba, Prajmoda, Perejil, Persil, Petersilie, Persilja, Prezzemolo & Bagdounis.

Description: Parsley is a biennial herb that is often cultivated as an annual and is native to Europe and the Eastern Mediterranean which grows to a height of 25-30cm. In the first year the leaves rise from a basal rosette and are tri-pinnate, 10-30mm in diameter and bright green in colour. If left for the second year the plant will flower, producing long flower stalks with few leaves which are topped with umbels of acid-yellow to yellow flowers approximately 3-8cm in diameter. The seeds are ovoid in shape and 2–3mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Parsley compliments egg, cheese and fish dishes. Use can also use it for flavouring stuffing, sauces, rissoles, salads, soups, fish and meat dishes. Parsley can be mixed with other herbs to make a Bouquet Garni for flavouring stews and casseroles and is also an ingredient in the classic herb mix ‘fines herbs’ along with chervil, tarragon and chives.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}