• Product of
    Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Spearmint

Product Code: 1610MI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£14.35 £14.35
£14.35/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Mint

Latin Name: Mentha spicata syn. Mentha viridis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Spearmint, Fish Mint, Garden Mint, Green Mint, Hierbabuena, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint, Menta Verde, Menthe Verte, Menthe Douce, Menthe des Jardins, Our Lady's Mint, Pahari Pudina, Putiha, Yerbabuena.

Description: Mint is a hardy herbaceous perennial, native to Europe and southwest Asia and now found cultivated in North America and most temperate regions across the globe. It grows to a height of 30–100cm and has a square stem like other members of the Lamiaceae family. The leaves are mid-green in colour, ovate in shape with a serrated leaf edge and are 5–9 cm in length. The inflorescences present as whorled, slender spikes of pink or white flowers which are 2.5–3 mm in length.

Brief History: In Greek myth, Minthe was the name of a beautiful water nymph that was pursued by Pluto, god of the underworld. When his wife Persephone found out about the dalliance she turned Minthe into a plant that would be trodden underfoot. Having been caught in the act, Pluto could do nothing but accept his wife's vengeance. The ancient Romans used mint to adorn themselves and their tables, Pliny the Elder, advised scholars to wear a crown of mint to aid concentration.

Ingredients: The dried rubbed leaves of Mentha spicata.

Allergy Advice: Mint can cause severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis) in susceptible individuals. Mint also contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}