JustIngredients Organic Onion Powder
  • Organic
  • Product of
    Egypt

Organic Onion Powder

Product Code: 1607OP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.68 £4.68
£18.72/kg
23

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.24 £8.24
£16.48/kg
41
1kg
£14.38 £14.38
£14.38/kg
71

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£251.72 £251.72
£10.07/kg
1258

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Organic Onion Powder

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our Organic Ground Onion Powder is the ideal store cupboard ingredient to have on hand when you want to add onion flavour to a dish such as a sauce or marinade without adding texture or pieces of onion. Onion powder has a rich, strong flavour, a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these kibbled onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 meter in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Organic Ground Onion Powder can be used in any recipe where you want the flavour and aroma of onions without the texture, use roughly 1 teaspoon of onion powder to replace ½ fresh onion, the flavour of onion powder is a little different to fresh, more intense but delicious! Add onion powder to white sauces such as bread sauce, it’s an ideal ingredient for making cream of onion soup, add to mayonnaise to make a tasty dip for chicken and fish, add to chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, powdered onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}