• Product of
    Grenada
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Ground Mace

Product Code: 1611MA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£10.94 £10.94
£109.40/kg
54
1kg
£79.44 £79.44
£79.44/kg
397

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Mace, Ground

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Basbasa, Macis, Foelie, Muskatblomme, Fleur de Muscade, Sekar Pala, Nikuzuku, Dok Chan, Mesu, Macia & Jatipatra.

Description: Mace comes from the same tree as the nutmeg, which is the seeds of the fruits of myristica fragrans, an evergreen tree native to the Moluccas in Indonesia, now known as the Spice Islands; it is also cultivated in the West Indies. The tree grows up to 12-18 metres in height; the alternate leaves are oblong, leathery and dark glossy green on the upper surface, paler green on the underside and approximately 15cm in length. The dioecious flowers are yellow in colour, small, unscented, and bell shaped resembling slightly those of the lily-of-the-valley. The fruits resemble plums in shape and are 5-8 cm in length, fleshy, and when split open reveal the seeds which are ovoid, 2-3 cm in length, dark brown in colour, with a hard seed coat surrounded by a red net light seed coating known as an aril, attached to the base of the seed.

SUGGESTED USE

Mace has a lighter and more delicate aroma and flavour than its spicy sister nutmeg, and can be used in the same way in both sweet and savoury dishes. Mace is an ideal partner for dairy dishes including milky puddings such as junket, rice pudding and cheese sauces, use to season risotto, homemade sausages and burgers, breads, cakes and biscuits. It works well sprinkled on to vegetables such as carrots, potato, mushrooms, pumpkin, sweet potato and spinach and can enhance the flavour of meat sauces such as bolognese and chilli. A little goes a long way!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}