• Product of
    Canada/ China/ Argentina
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Golden Linseeds

Product Code: 1613GLI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.33 £2.33
£23.30/kg
11
250g
£3.19 £3.19
£12.76/kg
15
1kg
£8.30 £8.30
£8.30/kg
41

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£108.61 £108.61
£4.34/kg
543

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Golden Linseed

Latin Name: Linum usitatissimum

Plant Family: Linaceae

Other Names: Common Flax, Flachs, Flachssamen, Flax Seed, Gemeiner Flachs, Golden Flax, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Lin Oléagineux, Linaza, Lini Semen, Linho, Lino Comune, Malsag, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii & Winterlien.

Description: Our high quality Organic Golden Linseed is tasty way of adding extra fibre to your daily diet, it’s also high in omega 3 fatty acid and is gluten and lactose free, with a variety of delicious uses for adding a flavoursome buttery-nuttiness and crunch to your meals. Organic linseeds are harvested from an upright annual plant native to south-west Asia and south-eastern Europe, which grows up to 1.2 metres high, with slender stems. The leaves thin, lanceolate and 20-40mm in length and glaucous-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers are an iridescent pale blue in colour with darker blue vertical veining and are 15–25mm in diameter with a yellowish ‘eye’ at the centre of the petals. When the petals fall, fruit capsules appear in the shape of segmented globes, 5–9 mm diameter; beige-brown to dark brown in colour, each capsule contains several glossy golden-yellow seeds shaped like an apple pip which are approximately 4–7mm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Golden Linseeds are a highly nutritious food source? 100g of the seed contains around 450 calories and has 43g fat (in the form of 27g Alpha Linolenic Acid aka Omega 3 and 3g Linolenic Acid aka Omega 6), 24g fibre, 20g protein and 5g carbohydrate. They also contain a good selection of Vitamins including B1, B2, B3,B5, B6, B9, C, E, K, and minerals including Calcium, Copper, Iron, Manganese, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Potassium, Selenium and Zinc.

Ingredients: Whole dried seeds of Linum usitatissimum.

SUGGESTED USE

Organic Golden linseeds can be used in a variety of ways to add to the nutritional value of your meals, sprinkle on to your breakfast cereal, and stir into yogurt, smoothies and juices. Add to soups and casseroles, they are nice added to dumplings for extra crunch and texture, sprinkle on to cooked vegetables, salads and add to cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. They make a tasty topping for breads and pastries and can be used in the same way that you use sesame seeds, try using golden linseed to make a delicious alternative to sesame tahini!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}