• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Ginger - Ground

Product Code: 1611GI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£2.41 £2.41
£24.10/kg
250g
£5.91 £5.91
£23.64/kg
500g
£10.31 £10.31
£20.62/kg
1kg
£17.79 £17.79
£17.79/kg
25kg
£293.98 £293.98
£11.76/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Organic Ginger, Ground

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: African Ginger, Canton Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Jengibre, Gingembre, Ingwer, Ingefara, Sang Keong, Sheng Jian, Shunthi, Saunth, Singabera, Zenzero, Zanjabeel & Zinzeberis.

Description: Ginger is an herbaceous perennial herb native to tropical Asia, though not found growing in the wild, and now cultivated in Latin America and Africa; it grows to a height of 1-1.5 metres. The alternate leaves are long, lanceolate in shape and dark glossy green in colour with a centre midrib and 10-20cm in length. The flowers are produced on green coloured bracts which often appear before the leaves, the flowers are yellowy-green in colour with purple lips and creamy blotches. Ginger is grown primarily for its aromatic rhizomes which are harvested and used in a variety of ways.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that a little ginger can help curb motion sickness and morning sickness? Taking ginger as a supplement also has been linked to the reduction of joint pain in suffers of rheumatoid arthritis. Ginger contains a chemical compound known as gingerol that has anti-nausea, anti-inflammatory, and carminative effects on the body. Ginger was a popular digestive remedy in the 16th and 17th centuries, John Gerard in his book ‘The History of Plants’ wrote of ginger ‘… it is of an heating and digesting qualitie, and is profitable for the stomacke, and effectually opposeth it selfe against all darkness of the sight; answering the qualities and effects of pepper’.

Ingredients: Ground, blended and heat treated dried rhizomes of organic Zingiber officinale.

Allergy Advice: Ginger contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Ginger is a store cupboard essential that lends itself to use in both savoury and sweet dishes. It is a popular spice in Asian cuisine; and can be added to soups, curries, jams, pickles, puddings, biscuits, breads and scones. Stir into marinades, dressings, sauces and dips. It works particularly well with chicken and fish and blends well with fruit and vegetable dishes. Ginger powder can be used to make the classic drink ginger beer; it can also be made into a tea to help relieve dyspepsia and morning sickness.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}