• Product of
    Bulgaria/ Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Coriander Seeds

Product Code: 1613CO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
500g
£8.20 £8.20
£16.40/kg
41
1kg
£13.87 £13.87
£13.87/kg
69
15kg
£145.59 £145.59
£9.71/kg
727

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Coriander Seeds

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Dizzycorn, Fruit de Coriandre, Dhania, Coriandre, Koriander, Coriandolo, Kuzbara, Dhanyaka, Hu Sui, Nan Nan Zee, Ketumbar, Hom Pom, Dhaniya, Koriandr & Luk Pak Chi.

Description: Coriander is an aromatic annual herb native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of between 35-60cm. There are two kinds of leaves on coriander, the upper leaves are fern-like and finely divided, the lower ones are broadly lobed and undivided, and both types of leaves are bright green. The flowers and comprised of umbels of shortly stalked florets which are white to pale pink in colour and 5-6mm in diameter. Flowers produce small, globular, aromatic seeds which are 3-5mm in diameter, brown-beige in colour with vertical ridges.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Our organic coriander seed has a mild sweet, citrus flavour which works well with sweet and savoury dishes. Add to curries, soups, stews and tagines, ground coriander is used in middle eastern and Indian cuisines. It compliments pork, chicken and vegetables, sprinkle over sweet potatoes prior to roasting, add to rice and grain dishes such as couscous. Coriander can also be added to bread, puddings, biscuits, cakes and dumpling mixes. Mix together coriander seed, allspice berries and peppercorns into your pepper grinder to season meat and vegetables for an aromatic seasoning with a difference. The seeds can also be used to flavour oils such as walnut oil, lightly crushed the seed and add to the oil along with thinly pared orange rind and a cinnamon stick. Use to make salad dressings and marinades.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}