• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Coriander - Ground

Product Code: 1611CO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.89 £4.89
£19.56/kg
24
500g
£8.40 £8.40
£16.80/kg
42
1kg
£14.24 £14.24
£14.24/kg
71
25kg
£249.13 £249.13
£9.97/kg
1245

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Coriander, Ground

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Dizzycorn, Fruit de Coriandre, Dhania, Coriandre, Koriander, Coriandolo, Kuzbara, Dhanyaka, Hu Sui, Nan Nan Zee, Ketumbar, Hom Pom, Dhaniya, Koriandr & Luk Pak Chi.

Description: Coriander is an aromatic annual herb native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of between 35-60cm. There are two kinds of leaves on coriander, the upper leaves are fern-like and finely divided, the lower ones are broadly lobed and undivided, and both types of leaves are bright green. The flowers and comprised of umbels of shortly stalked florets which are white to pale pink in colour and 5-6mm in diameter. Flowers produce small, globular, aromatic seeds which are 3-5mm in diameter, brown-beige in colour with vertical ridges.

Brief History: Coriander was used by the ancient Ayurvedic practitioners of India as a digestive aid and means of sweetening the breath. The spice was found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun circa 13th century B.C. and they were mentioned in the bible where they were manna ‘the bread of heaven’ was described as being like coriander seed. In the 16th and 17th centuries ladies used the seeds as well as those of caraway to make sugar coated ‘comfrets’ to eat as a digestive after rich meals.

Ingredients: Dried ground seeds of organic Coriandrum sativum.

Allergy Advice: Coriander contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Ground coriander has a mild sweet, citrus flavour which works well with sweet and savoury dishes. Add to curries, soups, stews and tagines, ground coriander is used in middle eastern and Indian cuisines. It compliments pork, chicken and vegetables, sprinkle over sweet potatoes prior to roasting, add to rice and grain dishes such as couscous. Try adding a little in place of nutmeg to a rice pudding and use coconut milk in place or normal milk for a taste change. Ground coriander can also be added to bread, puddings, biscuits, cakes and dumpling mixes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}