• Product of
    Indonesia/ India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Cloves - ground

Product Code: 1611CL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.53 £4.53
£45.30/kg
22
1kg
£31.02 £31.02
£31.02/kg
155
25kg
£542.87 £542.87
£21.71/kg
2714

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Cloves, Ground

Latin Name: Syzygium aromaticum syn. Eugenia carophyllata.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Clavo, Girofle, Gewürznelken, Mykhet, Carenfil, Kryddnejilka, Garofano, Qaranful, Karamfil, Ding Xiang, Laung, Chiodo di Garofano, Clou de Girofle, Cravinho, Clavo de Olor, Nejlikor & Dinh Huong.

Description: Cloves are the produce of an aromatic, evergreen tree native to the Indonesia islands of Molucca and the southern Philippines, now cultivated in Tanzania and Madagascar. The tree grows to a height of 15 metres and has a pyramid shape to its branches. The leaves are opposite, ovate-lanceolate in shape and dark glossy green, almost leathery to the touch and are 8-13cm in length. The flowers present in terminal clusters of tubular and are pale creamy white in colour which gradually changes from green through to bright red, the clove flower bud is harvested before the flower opens, the buds are 1.5-2cm in length and are left to ripen in the sun.

Brief History: Cloves have a long history of use as a medicine and as food flavouring; ancient Chinese herbalists in the 1st century A.D. prescribed the use of cloves to sweeten the breath and to take away foul odours. The 12th century German herbalist Hildegard Von Bingen, recommended the consumption of cloves for ‘whoever suffers from stuffiness in the head that is as if they were deaf’ in the hopes that the cloves would help the stuffiness to diminish. The spice was also recommended to relieve gout and cure dropsy. Throughout history cloves have been used as a perfume and incense, the spice was a popular addition to Elizabethan chafing dishes and pomanders to help freshen and purify the air during times of sickness.

Ingredients: Ground dried buds of organic Syzygium aromaticum.

Allergy Advice: Cloves contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Add to sweet bread, cakes especially rich fruit cakes and tea loves, muffins and dessert recipes such as apple pie, fruit crumble and stewed fruit. Cloves can also be used in savoury dishes; they complement the flavour of rich game, pork, gammon and poultry. Add cloves to fruit based sauces such as apple sauce, chutneys, pickles and preserves, and can be used to make spiced cider, mulled wine and spiced apple cordial. Clove powder can be used to make tooth powders and added to spicy sachets to help deter moths.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}