• Product of
    Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Chamomile Flowers

Product Code: 1609CHF

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.34 £4.34
£43.40/kg
21

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£9.32 £9.32
£37.28/kg
46
500g
£16.67 £16.67
£33.34/kg
83
1kg
£29.58 £29.58
£29.58/kg
147

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Chamomile Flowers (German)

Latin Name: Matricaria chamomilla syn. Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, Matricaria suaveolens.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Scented Mayweed, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Kamille, Mayweed, Camomilla & Wild Chamomile.

Description: German Chamomile is an annual herb, native to Europe, north Africa, and some parts of Asia; it grows to a height of approximately 60cm with a spread of 10cm. The flowers are about 20-25cm in diameter, white with conical yellow centres. The leaves are bright green, very finely cut and highly aromatic.

Brief History: The word chamomile comes from the Greek word ‘chamaimēlon’ meaning ‘earth-apple’. The Egyptians thought of it as a universal remedy, the Elizabethan’s favoured it as a strewing herb for its delightful scent and insect repelling properties. The Victorians recommended that people suffering from consumption should sit near fresh growing chamomile to breathe in its aroma, which they believed would help purify the lungs.

SUGGESTED USE

The flowers are used to make a hair rinse to lighten blonde hair, they can also be added to a facial steam to help cleanse the skin of impurities. When added to other herbs such as Lavender and Hops you can make soothing sleep pillows. Chamomile tea is the perfect end to the day, sweetened with a little honey it can help to aid sleep. A lotion made from the flowers makes an excellent after sun lotion.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}