• Product of
    Egypt/ India

Organic Celery seeds

Product Code: 1613CE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£3.74 £3.74
£14.96/kg
18
1kg
£11.15 £11.15
£11.15/kg
55

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£195.18 £195.18
£7.81/kg
975

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

p>Product: Celery Seeds

Latin Name: Apium graveolens syn. Apium celleri, Apium decumbens, Celeria graveolens, Carum graveolens.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Wild Celery, Smallage, Ajmod, Ajwain-Ka-Patta, Aches des Marais, Ajamoda, Ajmoda, Apii Frutus, Apio, Céleri, Fruit de Celeri, Graine de Céleri, Karmauli, Sellerie, Sellerifrö, Sedano, Karafs, Qin Cai, Selleriefruchte & Selleriesamen.

Description: Celery is an herbaceous biennial plant, native to Britain and Europe and now cultivated in China, India and the USA. It grows to a height of 1 metre and has a fleshy, knobbly taproot and a furrowed, branched stem. The leaves are pinnate to bi-pinnate, dark green in colour and glossy with coarsely toothed leaflets 3-6 cm in length. The flowers present in umbels and contain 5-7 umbellets of cream to off-white flowers that are 2-3 mm in diameter. The seeds are broad and ovoid in shape, 1.5 in length and 2 mm wide.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}