• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Caraway Seeds

Product Code: 1613CARA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
1kg
£11.32 £11.32
£11.32/kg
56

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

22kg
£148.50 £148.50
£6.75/kg
742

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Caraway Seeds

Latin Name: Carum carvi syn. Bunium carvi, Carum aromaticum, Carum decussatum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Wild Cumin, Carvies, Meridian Fennel, Roman Cumin, Persian Caraway, Karawya, Anis des Vosges, Cumin des Prés, Alcaravea, Carvi, Kümmel, Kummin, & Karawiya.

Description: Caraway is a biennial herb often treated as an annual, which is native to Southern Europe, Asia and India, now cultivated in Russia, North Africa and the USA. It grows up to 20-80 cm in height and has fluted, branching stems. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, feathery, finely divided, mid-green in colour and 2-8cm in length. The tiny 5-petaled flowers are white to pale pink in colour are present in umbels comprised of 9-13 umbellets. The fruits also known as seeds have 5 ridges and are crescent shaped, nutty brown in colour and 2mm in length. The seeds have a nutty, delicate anise flavour and scent.

Interesting Fact: Did you know as well as being a tasty ingredient for cakes, liqueurs and confectionary, caraway seeds are a good source of dietary fibre? The UK RDA for dietary fibre is 18g; 100g (dry weight) of caraway seeds can provide 38g of dietary fibre, an old fashioned recipe for a 12 slice caraway seed cake contains on average 3 teaspoons of caraway seeds (approximately 15g).
As well as fibre, the spice also contains Vitamin A, E, C and most of the B-complex vitamins including Thiamine, Pyridoxine, Riboflavin and Niacin and minerals including calcium, copper, iron, manganese, magnesium, potassium, selenium and zinc.

Ingredients: Dried seeds of organic Carum carvi.

Allergy Advice: Caraway seeds contain a naturally occurring source of salicylates and are best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Caraway seed is used to make a variety of desserts, liquors and baked goods; it is a traditional addition to Rye bread and can be added to sweet and savoury biscuits, scones and muffins. It can also be added to soups, casseroles, curry and salads. Try making a delicious caraway seed cake or German sauerkraut, the seeds work well with cheese and vegetables in particular cabbage and carrots. Sprinkle into pasta and noodles to be served with pork based dishes, the seeds can also be used to make a tea for sufferers of indigestion.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}