• Product of
    India/ Sri Lanka/ Vietnam/ Indonesia
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Black Pepper - Coarse Ground 18#

Product Code: 1611CGBP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.98 £3.98
£39.80/kg
19
1kg
£26.96 £26.96
£26.96/kg
134
25kg
£471.80 £471.80
£18.87/kg
2359

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Black Pepper, Coarse Ground

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Poivre Noir, Pimienta Negra, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peppar, Pepe, Filfil Aswad, Peper, Hu- Chiao, Kosha & Pyerets.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support itself. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.
Our Coarse Ground Black Pepper (18mesh) is packed to preserve its piquant flavour and aroma.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that black pepper has been used by ancient Chinese and Indian physicians to treat such conditions as diarrhoea, to ease sunburn and tooth pain, and soothe insect bites? The piperine that black pepper contains is also being studied in clinical laboratories around the world as a possible treatment for depression and arthritis, for improving cognitive function and American researchers are also investigating the spices potential to help smokers quit the habit.

Ingredients: Dried and coarsely ground corns of organic Piper nigrum.

Allergy Advice: Black Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Black pepper is one of the most versatile spices and can be used in all kinds of savory recipes, it can also be used in sweet recipes, try dusting strawberries or watermelon lightly with black pepper to bring out their flavours, black pepper can also be added sparingly to biscuits and sugar cookies. Add to salad dressings and sauces and use as a condiment. Ground pepper can be added to rubs, marinades and curry powders for aroma and heat.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}