JustIngredients Oregano Ground
JustIngredients Oregano Ground
  • Product of
    Turkey

Oregano Ground

Product Code: 11OR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.58 £4.58
£18.32/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£14.02 £14.02
£14.02/kg
70

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£245.33 £245.33
£9.81/kg
1226

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Oregano, Ground
Latin Name: Origanum vulgare
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Wild Marjoram, Field Marjoram, Wind Marjoram, Spanish Thyme, Pizza Herb, Wintersweet, European Oregano, Oregan, Orégano, Origan, Orikano, Rigan, Ao le Gang, Wilde Marjolein, Marjolaine Sauvage, Origan, Pelevoué, Sajivan, Vild Mejram & Kekik Out.

Description: Oregano is a kitchen cupboard essential. It’s an incredibly versatile herb and although it’s most commonly associated with Italian dishes, it lends itself well to a number of different cuisines.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Oregano works well with eggs, cheese, fish, meat and poultry; use it to flavour quiches, frittatas, savoury tarts, pizzas and pasta. Add to stuffing’s and savoury crumbles, sprinkle onto salads and into salad dressings, oregano enhances the flavour of vegetables including carrots and works especially well with tomatoes. The leaves can be added to pot pourri and sachets to help deter moths and other flying insects. Dried leaves can be added to herbal sleep pillows and bath sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}