• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Orange Peel Powder

Product Code: 24OP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.19 £2.19
£21.90/kg
10
250g
£2.88 £2.88
£11.52/kg
14
1kg
£7.53 £7.53
£7.53/kg
37
20kg
£90.00 £90.00
£4.50/kg
450

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Orange Peel Powder

Latin Name: Citrus × sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Sweet Orange, Cáscara de Naranja, Orange Douce, Sinaasappelschil, Orangenschale, Kulit Jeruk & Zeste d’Orange.

Description: Oranges come from an evergreen tree, reputedly native to Southeastern Asia or Indo-China; the trees grow to a height of 6-15 metres. The leaves are elliptical to oval leaves in shape, alternate, dark glossy green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 5-petalled flowers grow singly or in clustered racemes, they are white in colour, thick and waxy with yellow stamens. The fruits are spherical and are green when unripe, ripening to orange, the skin is tightly dimpled, waxy and 7-12cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that if an orange looks green, it may not necessarily be unripe? If the fruit is left on the tree, variations in the weather can cause the orange skin to go green again as the plant reabsorbs chlorophyll from the sun. So green fruit doesn’t necessarily mean unripe fruit, oranges that have been orange and then turned green will still taste nice.

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered orange can be used to flavour salad dressings, cakes, biscuits and scones when fresh orange is unavailable. A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. An infusion of the powder can be used to wash floors and surfaces, orange has antibacterial properties.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}