• Product of
    Brazil
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Orange Oil

Product Code: 06OR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
3 x 10ml
£5.53 £6.64
£2.21/10ml
27

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1ltr
£31.08 £37.30
£0.37/10ml
155

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Orange Oil

Latin Name: Citrus × sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Sweet Orange, China Orange, Portugal Orange, Naranja Douce, Orange Douce, Sinaasappelschil, Orangenschale & Kulit Jeruk.

Description: Oranges come from an evergreen tree, native to China; the trees grow to a height of 6-15 metres. The leaves are elliptical to oval leaves in shape, alternate, dark glossy green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 5-petalled flowers grow singly or in clustered racemes, they are white in colour, thick and waxy with yellow stamens. The fruits are spherical and are green when unripe, ripening to orange, the skin is tightly dimpled, waxy and 7-12cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that sweet orange oil is comprised of around 90% limonene a liquid hydrocarbon known to chemists as a cyclic-terpene? Limonene is extracted from the peel of citrus fruits including oranges and is used to make eco-friendly household cleaning products and is used in the making of solvent cleaners that can remove oil, grease, tar and ground in dirt and grime. The D isomer, D-Limonene has a strong smell of oranges and is used to fragrance products as well as remove grease and grime.

Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetivert & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Orange oil is generally non-toxic, although it can cause a phototoxic reaction in certain people. It’s non-irritant and non-sensitising but some people can suffer from dermatitis due to the high amounts of limonene contained in this oil. Suitable for human consumption in culinary recipes, if a few drops of the oil are used and no more. Essential oils are very potent and high doses should not be consumed.

SUGGESTED USE

The oil can be added to pot pourri and scented sachets to fragrance a room; and a few drops can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts. Add to lotions, creams facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, and bath salts for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. Orange oil can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces where an antiseptic property and natural fragrance is required; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}