• Product of
    Middle/ Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Oak Bark

Product Code: 09OAB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
500g
£7.18 £8.62
£17.24/kg
35
10kg
£76.03 £91.24
£9.12/kg
380

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Oak Bark

Latin Name: Quercus robur syn, Quercus pedunculata, Quercus longaeva.

Plant Family: Fagaceae

Other Names: Tanner's Bark, Common Oak, English Oak, Pedunculate Oak, French Oak, Royal Oak, White Oak, Duir, Quercus, Jove’s Nuts & Acorn Tree.

Description: The oak is a long-lived deciduous tree native to Europe that can reach a height of 45 metres. The leaves are 7-14cm in length, deeply lobed with short stalks and serrated edges; they are mid green in colour on the upper surface and paler green on the underside. The flowers comprise of small cylindrical clusters of ‘catkins’ the fruit is known as acorn, it is brown and ovate in shape with a cup-like base.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bark can be used to make various shades or black, brown and even purple dyes dependant on the mordant used. It can also be added to compost piles as a fast activator. Acorns from the oak are ground and used to make flour and also roasted to make a coffee substitute. The leaves can be composted and used as leaf mulch which is purported to repel slugs and snails.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}