JustIngredients Nigella Seeds
JustIngredients Nigella Seeds
  • Product of
    India

Nigella Seeds

Product Code: 13NI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£3.58 £3.58
£14.32/kg
17
500g
£6.02 £6.02
£12.04/kg
30
1kg
£9.82 £9.82
£9.82/kg
49
25kg
£171.93 £171.93
£6.88/kg
859

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Nigella Seed

Latin Name: Nigella sativa

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Other Names: Black Seed, Black Onion Seed, Black Cumin Seed, Kalonji, Kalonjee, Schwarzcummel, Sinouj, Nutmeg Flower, Black Caraway, Habba Sowda, Fennel Flower, Cheveux de Vénus, Nigelle, Chernushka, Niguilla, Nigelo, Sortkommen, Thian Dam & Hak Jung Chou.

Description: Nigella seed comes from an annual flowering herb, native to south and southwest Asia and is now found growing throughout the Mediterranean. It grows to a height of 20–30 cm and has upright, branching stems. The herb has two kinds of leaves; the lower leaves are small and petiole, whilst the upper leaves are linear, finely divided, bright green in colour and approximately 6-10cm in length. The 5 petaled flowers grow terminally on each branch of the stem, and are white in colour. The seed head is a capsule, comprised of 5 ‘compartments’ each compartment contains numerous white seeds approximately 3mm in length, that ripen to black when exposed to the air, the seeds are 3 sided with ridged edges.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Nigella seeds can be added to curries, soups and casseroles, they have a nutty, mildly peppery taste with a slightly cumin like edge, dry roasting the seeds prior to cooking with them enhances the flavour of the seed. Nigella is a key ingredient in the Bengali spice blend known as panch phora or panch puran. Sprinkle the seeds over dahl, bread, savoury muffins and flatbreads, stir into rice and grain dishes, pickles, chutneys and scrambled eggs and omelettes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}