• Product of
    Bulgaria
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Nettle Root Powder

Product Code: 24NER

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Nettle Root Powder

Latin Name: Urtica dioica

Plant Family: Urticaceae

Other Names: Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, European Stinging Nettle, Ortiga Ancha, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Racine d’Ortie, Wergulu Bichu, Ortiga, Urticae Radix & Brennessel.

Description: Nettle is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 2 metres; the roots can spread underground for approximately 2 metres in width. The bright yellow coloured roots are comprised of rhizomes and stolons.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that ants and nettles both produce formic acid the chemical responsible for the burning sensation experienced when you touch nettles or are stung by ants? An old country remedy for nettle sting is to rub the roots of the nettle on to the area that has been stung by the aerial parts; this is believed to relieve the burning sensation.

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of the powdered root can be added to shampoos and rinses for the hair which can prove beneficial to scalps prone to dandruff, the decoction can also be added to lotions and creams for the skin where astringency is required. A natural yellow dye can also be obtained if alum is used as a mordant.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}