JustIngredients Neem Leaves Powder
JustIngredients Neem Leaves Powder
  • Product of
    Eastern Europe/ India

Neem Leaves Powder

Product Code: 24NEE

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£8.27 £9.92
£39.68/kg
41

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£456.38 £547.66
£21.91/kg
2281

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Neem Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Azadirachta indica

Plant Family: Meliaceae

Other Names: Bead Tree, Nim, Margosa, Nimtree, Holy Tree, Indian Lilac, Divine Tree, Bevu, Arishta, Arishtha, Lilas des Indes, Lilas de Perse, Margosa, Margosa Tree, Margousier, Margousier d’Inde, Nimb, Nimba & Vembu.

Description: Neem is an evergreen tree which can reach a height of 15-20 metres, it is native to Iran, Pakistan and the Indian Sub-continent, and it can also be found growing in Malaysia, Australia and West Africa. The compound leaves are alternate and approximately 20-4-cm in length. The individual leaflets are 3-8cm in length with a short stem, lanceolate with serrated edges, light green in colour with pale yellow midrib. The 5-petaled flowers are white and fragrant and 8-11mm in diameter, they form drooping panicles of flowers approx. 25-30cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of the herb powder can be used as an insecticide and pesticidal spray in the garden, be careful using near ponds and fish as it can be toxic. Extracts and infusions of neem are used in the cosmetic industry to make soaps, shampoos and products soothing skins conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The leaves can be used to obtain a natural dyes in shades of light green depending on the mordant used.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close