• Product of
    Sudan/ Yemen/ Somalia/ Ethiopia/ Kenia
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Myrrh Gum

Product Code: 09MY

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£6.63 £7.96
£79.60/kg
250g
£14.49 £17.39
£69.56/kg
1kg
£46.92 £56.30
£56.30/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£826.27 £991.52
£39.66/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Myrrh Gum

Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Common Myrrh, Gum Myrrh, Karan, Bal, Bdellium, Bol, Bola, Bowl, Didin, Didthin, Gomme de Myrrhe, Vola-Heera-Bol, Heerabol, Herabol Myrrh, Myrrhenbaum, Mirra, Mirrh, Mo Yao, Murrah, Myrrha & Myrrhe.

Description: Myrrh gum comes from a small, spiny, deciduous shrubby tree native to Yemen, Somalia, Eritrea and eastern Ethiopia which reaches a height of 4 metres. The base of the trees trunk is thick and looks swollen, stems like this are known as ‘pachycaul’, the bark is papery and can be reddish in colour to bluish grey; many gnarly thorny branches grow off the trunk. The trifoliate, elliptical to lanceolate leaves are pinnately compound, alternate and 5-35mm in length, they are mid green in colour with serrated edges. The 4-petaled flowers are 3-4mm in length and white to creamy white in colour. The resin exudes from the tree readily without the tree having to be cut or scored.

Brief History: The ancient Egyptians used this resin as an antiseptic, as incense, it was a key ingredient in the famous Egyptian incense Kyphi which was used as a medicine and a fumigant, it was used in the embalming process and they even used it to repel fleas. In the 11th century the Anglo-Saxons used myrrh as a medicine, the German herbalist Hildegard von Bingen in the 12th century used herb more as a spiritual means of banishing negativity writing that ‘it chases from the person phantasms, magic spells, and demonic invocations made with evil words and evil herbs’.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, and can help minor wounds to heal. As a tincture, myrrh can be added to dental products to help heal mouth ulcers and sore gums.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}