JustIngredients Mustard Ground
JustIngredients Mustard Ground
  • Product of
    Canada

Mustard Ground

Product Code: 11MU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£3.49 £3.49
£13.96/kg
17
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
1kg
£9.42 £9.42
£9.42/kg
47
25kg
£164.79 £164.79
£6.59/kg
823

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Mustard Ground

Latin Name: Brassica hirta & Brassica juncea

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: English Mustard Powder, Mustard Powder, Ground Mustard, Mustard Seed Powder, Senfkörner Pulver, Poudre de Graines de Moutarde, Semi di Senape Polvere, Mostaza en Polvo de Semillas, Sennep frø Pulver, Pó de Semente de Mostarda & Hardal Tohumu Tozu.

Description: Mustard is an annual plant native to the Mediterranean, now found cultivated in Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 30-90cm it has erect, branching stems, which eminate from the main stem. The leaves are mid-green in colour and are alternately arranged, petiolate and serrated, with short, white bristles along the veins and 8cm in length. The 4-petaled flowers are pale yellow in colour and 10-30mm in diameter. The seeds are globular, pale-brown to creamy brown in colour and approximately 2mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

You can mix your own mustard using our ground mustard and water, ale or wine, simply spoon into a bowl or jar add your liquid of choice and mix to a paste as thick as you like it, leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil to your mustard or for extra bite a little crushed mustard seed. The powder can be added to enhance the flavour of meat, egg and dairy dishes, add to white and cheese sauces, pickles, chutneys and curries for extra flavour.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}