JustIngredients Mushrooms
JustIngredients Mushrooms
  • Product of
    China

Mushrooms

Product Code: 08MU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty

Description

Product: Mushrooms

Latin Name: Agaricus bisporus

Plant Family: Agaricaceae

Other Names: common mushroom, button mushroom, white mushroom, cultivated mushroom, table mushroom, champignon mushroom

Description: Our tasty dried mushroom pieces are ready for use to add extraordinary flavour to your meals, adding a delicious ‘meaty’, savoury aroma and flavour to food that the Japanese call ‘Umami’ which is one of the five basic tastes of Japanese cuisine, the other four being sweet, sour, bitter and salty. The button mushroom is an edible fungus native to Europe and North America. The domed cap is 5–10cm in diameter and white to beige in colour, with narrow, gills underneath and initially pink, then red-brown and finally a dark brown as the mushroom matures. The cylindrical stalk also known as a stipe is up to 6cm in height and by 1–2cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

These tasty and convenient dried mushroom pieces can be added directly to soups, stews, casseroles and curries to add colour, flavour and texture to your finished dish. They make an ideal ingredient to take on camping trips alongside other dried vegetables, a selection added to stock and noodles can give you an almost instant vegetable soup, they are easier to carry and require no preparation, ideal for cooking on the move. To rehydrate the mushroom pieces, pour over enough boiling water to cover and leave for up to 20 minutes to soften them, and then add to dishes such as savoury rice, or stir into pasta and couscous. Once rehydrated they can also be used as a topping for pizzas, added to chicken to make chicken and mushroom pies, or use to make mushroom gravy to serve with steak.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1129
Energy (kcal) 269
Total Fat (g) 3.3
Carbohydrates (g) 7.8
Fibre (g) 28.2
Protein (g) 38.1

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}