• Product of
    Albania
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mullein Leaves

Product Code: 09MU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.58 £5.50
£22.00/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£13.96 £16.75
£16.75/kg
69

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

17kg
£166.15 £199.38
£11.73/kg
830

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Mullein Leaves

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Feltwort, Hare’s Beard, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Aaron's Rod, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man's Flannel & Hag's Taper.

Description: A tall biennial plant native to Europe and central Asia that can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves rise from a basal rosette and are oblong to lanceolate in shape, greeny-grey in colour with covered in fine downy hairs on both sides. The upright stem above the leaf rosette forms a compact spire of flowers. The individual flowers that make up the spike and consist of 5 obovate petals which are yellow in colour and approx. 2.5cm in diameter.

Brief History: Dioscorides in the 1st century A.D. suggested the use of mullein for people suffering from lung complaints, Roman soldiers are said to have used the downy fibres from the leaves as insulation in their shoes to keep their feet warm whilst the Elizabethans believed that carrying the leaves would prevent the carrier from getting epilepsy, a practice that John Gerard scorned, ascribing the plant with a more sensible use for relieving coughs.

SUGGESTED USE

The stems were dried and covered in animal fat and used as a means to provide lighting hence two of its common names Candlewick and Candelaria, the hairy coating from the leaves was also collected and used to make lamp wicks before cotton became the more popular choice. The leaves are used to make a bitter tea.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}