• Product of
    Albania/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mullein Leaf Tincture

Product Code: 23MU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£32.02 £38.42
£0.38/10ml

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Mullein Leaf Tincture

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man's Flannel, Aaron's Rod, Adam's Flannel, Beggar's Blanket, Bouillon Jaune, Candleflower, Cierge Cotonneux, Cierge de Notre-Dame, Clown's Lungwort, Faux Bouillon-Blanc, Fleur de Grand Chandelier, Fluffweed, Gidar Tamaku, Gordolobo, Hag's Taper, Molène à Grandes Fleurs, Oreille de Loup, Tabac du Diable, Torch Weed & Woolly Mullein.

Description: Our Mullein Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol). A tall biennial plant native to Europe and central Asia that can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves rise from a basal rosette and are oblong to lanceolate in shape, greeny-grey in colour with covered in fine downy hairs on both sides. The upright stem above the leaf rosette forms a compact spire of flowers. The individual flowers that make up the spike and consist of 5 obovate petals which are yellow in colour and approx. 2.5cm in diameter.

Brief History: John Gerard in the 16th century wrote about mullein leaf being used by farmers of the day as an expectorant to treat their cows ‘…give their cattel the leaves to drink against the cough of the lungs, being an excellent approved medicine for the same, whereupon they call it Bullocks Lungwort’. Modern herbal veterinarians still prescribe the use of the herb as an expectorant today, but it’s also used as an astringent poultice for minor wounds and to treat urinary tract infections in animals.

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to lotions, soaps, creams and salves for the skin, where soothing and antimicrobial properties are required to be added to the preparation. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}