JustIngredients Mulberry Leaves
  • Product of
    Eastern Europe

Mulberry Leaves

Product Code: 09MULB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
10kg
£135.49 £162.59
£16.26/kg
677

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mulberry Leaves

Latin Name: Morus alba

Plant Family: Moraceae

Other Names: Silkworm Mulberry, White Mulberry, Indian Mulberry, Chinese White Mulberry, Sang Ye, Chi Sang, Chin Sang

Description: White Mulberry is a deciduous tree native to China and now naturalised in some parts of Europe and North America. It grows to a height of up to 20 metres but can also be found growing as a low shrub for ease of leaf harvest. The cordate leaves are glossy and light green in colour and 5-15cm in length with serrated edges, the leaves can sometimes present as lobed. The female flowers hang on short, pendulous catkins that are pale green in colour, once pollinated they turn into white aggregate fruits composed of drupels, sometimes tinged pink.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried fruits can be ground into a type of flour that can be used as a thickening agent; the leaves contain 10% tannin and can be used to make tea. The bark of the young stems can be used to make fibre for making cloth; fibres can also be obtained to make paper although it is more commonly the Paper Mulberry (Morus papyrifera syn. Broussonetia papyrifera) that is used for this purpose. The leaves can be used to obtain a yellow dye.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}