JustIngredients Muira Puama
JustIngredients Muira Puama
  • Product of
    Brazil

Muira Puama

Product Code: 09MUI

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£17.13 £20.56
£20.56/kg
85

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£299.69 £359.63
£14.39/kg
1498

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Muira Puama

Latin Name: Ptychopetalum olacoides

Plant Family: Olacaceae

Other Names: Marapama, Marapuama, Maripuama, Muira-Puama, Muirapuam, Muirae Puama, Potency Bark, Potency Wood, Búgató & Potenzholz.

Description: Muira pauma is an evergreen tree native to the rainforests of South America; it grows to a height of 15 metres. The outer bark is browny-grey whilst the inner bark is tinged red, the ovate leaves have short stalks and are approximately 8cm in length, glossy, dark green with paler green midribs. The flowers grow off the leaf stalk in panicles of 4-6, they are white in colour and have a fragrance analogous to jasmine.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root and bark can be used to flavour sweet dishes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative