JustIngredients Mugwort
  • Product of
    Central/ Eastern Europe

Mugwort

Product Code: 09MUG

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£5.30 £6.36
£25.44/kg
26

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£9.39 £11.27
£22.54/kg
46

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£16.52 £19.82
£19.82/kg
82
12.5kg
£144.54 £173.45
£13.88/kg
722

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mugwort

Latin Name: Artemisia vulgaris syn. Absinthium spicatum, Artemisia affinis, Artemisia coarctata, Artemisia officinalis.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Mugwort, Beidiog Lwyd, Felon Herb, St. John's Plant, Mater Herbarum, Cingulum Sancti Johannis, Gemeiner Beifuss, Herbe aux Cent Goûts, Nagadamni, Sailor's Tobacco, Tabac de Saint-Pierre & Wild Wormwood.

Description: This shrubby herbaceous perennial plant can be found growing in most of the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere; it grows to a height of up to 2 metres. The tall erect stems have a purple tint to them; the leaves are 5–20 cm long, dark green and pinnate on the upper side, the undersides are white and downy. The individual flowers are white and downy in bud opening to have greenish bell shaped ‘sheaves’ with yellowish bracts in the centre approximately 2.5mm in diameter, they form clusters of upright racemose panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

An infusion of the dried plant can be used to make a natural insect repelling/insecticidal spray for occasional use; too much may impede plant growth. The dried leaf can be used as a substitute for tea and added in small amounts to stuffing’s to accompany fatty meats and game.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}