• Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Product Code: 09MOU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£4.94 £5.93
£23.72/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£266.96 £320.35
£12.81/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Latin Name: Sorbus aucuparia syn. Pyrus aucuparia.

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Rowan, Eastern Mountain Ash, Wittern, Whitty, Wiggen Tree, Quickbeam, Wild Ash, Witchbane, Ran Tree, Roynetree, Sorb Apple, Thor’s Helper, Witchen & Witchwood.

Description: The mountain ash despite its name is not a true ash, it is a deciduous member of the rosacea (rose) family, native to most temperate parts of the northern hemisphere. It reaches a height of 8–20 metres; the bark of the tree is smooth and browny-grey, young twigs have a fine downy coating that fades as the twig matures. The leaves are lanceolate, 10–22 cm in length and gathered in leaflets; each leaflet is 3–7cm in length with a serrated margin. The five-petaled, creamy white flowers have a diameter of 6mm and hang in bunches known as cymes. The orangey red berries are approximately 6mm in diameter and resemble miniature apples.

Brief History: The common name of Rowan associated with the mountain ash is said to be derived from the Norse word ‘Runa’ meanings ‘a charm’. In British folklore the mountain ash has been imbued with the powers of guarding against witches and all forms of evil, thin branches from the tree have been used as diving rods and parts of the tree were used as charms to protect against rheumatism.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries can be turned into wine and rowan berry jelly has been a popular accompaniment to savoury meat dishes from centuries. Oil from the extracted from the seed of the berry is used in the cosmetics industry in anti-wrinkle formulas. In the 19th century the berries were prized as a cure for scurvy due to their high vitamin c content.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}