JustIngredients Motherwort Powder
JustIngredients Motherwort Powder
  • Product of
    Poland/ Bulgaria

Motherwort Powder

Product Code: 24MO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£23.29 £27.95
£27.95/kg
116

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£407.58 £489.10
£19.56/kg
2037

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Motherwort Powder

Latin Name: Leonurus cardiaca syn. Cardiaca crispa, Cardiaca glabra, Lamium cardiac, Leonurus glabra.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Throw-Wort, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail, Agripaume, Herzgespann, Cardiaca, Leonuro, Agripalma, Herbe Battudo, T’ui, Tsan-ts’Ai, Herbe des Tonneliers, Mother's Wort, Oreille de Lion, Patte de Sorcier, Plante Mère, Queue de Lion, Roman Motherwort, Throw-Wort, Yi Mu Cao. & Leonurus.

Description: Motherwort is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Asia which is now found growing in Europe and North America. It grows between 60cm – 1.5 metres in height, like other members of the lamiacea (mint) family it has a square stem. The leaves are mid-green in colour, opposite, palmate and have serrated edges. The pale pink sometimes lilac or white double-lipped flowers appear in clusters in the leaf axils on the upper part of the plant.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered leaf can be added to herbal tisanes, beers and cordials to provide a bitter flavour, the powder can also be used to obtain shades of olive-green dye dependant on the type of mordant used. Decoctions and infusions of the powdered herb can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where astringency is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}