• Product of
    China. Blended in the UK.
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mixed Bell Peppers

Product Code: 08MP

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.91 £2.91
£29.10/kg
14
1kg
£18.76 £18.76
£18.76/kg
93
10kg
£128.01 £128.01
£12.80/kg
640

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Mixed Bell Peppers

Latin Name: Capsicum annum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Sweet Pepper, Capsicum, Peperfrugt, Poivron, Paprika, Peperone Dolce, Sladká Paprika, Sød Peber, Dolĉa Pipro, Pimenta Doce, Ardei Dulce, Ngọt Ngào Tiêu, Pimento & Pimiento.

Description: Our dried Mixed Bell Peppers are chopped, cored and prepared for your convenience; they can be added to soups, stews, casseroles in place of fresh peppers. Bell peppers come from a short lived perennial bushy plant, which is commercially treated as an annual plant, which is a member of the same family that the potato and chilli pepper comes from. They are native to South and Central American but are cultivated all over the temperate world. They grow to a height of 30-90cm and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which have 3-4 lobes and are plump and ‘bell shaped and 10-20cm in length, and can be either glossy green or red in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

These tasty and convenient mixed bell pepper flakes can be added directly to soups, stews, casseroles, curries, and to bread dough to add colour, flavour and texture to your finished dish. They make an ideal ingredient to take on camping trips alongside other dried vegetables, a selection added to stock and noodles can give you an almost instant vegetable soup, they are easier to carry and require no preparation, ideal for cooking on the move. To rehydrate the pepper flakes, pour over enough boiling water to cover and leave for up to 20 minutes to soften them, and then add to dishes such as savoury rice, stir into pasta and couscous.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1331
Energy (kcal) 318
Total Fat (g) 17.27
Carbohydrates (g) 56.63
Fibre (g) 27.2
Protein (g) 12.01
Salt (g) 0.03

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}