Minced Onion

Our minced onion is prepared to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Minced onions have a sharp, strong flavour and a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these minced onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.
Minced Onion Product Code: 07MO

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Minced Onion 100g
£2.12 £2.12

Out of stock

Minced Onion 1kg
£9.15 £9.15
Minced Onion 25kg
£128.72 £128.72

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Minced Onion

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our minced onion is prepared to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Minced onions have a sharp, strong flavour and a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these minced onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that when onions are processed by any action like cutting and chopping, like they are for our minced and kibbled onion a compound they contain called allyl disulphide in their raw unprocessed state which is converted to another chemical known as allicin by enzymatic reaction? Allicin is also found in garlic and has natural antibiotic properties; onions and garlic have been used for this purpose since around 3,000 B.C. Pliny the Elder, a Greek naturalist recommended the use of onions as a means of aiding digestion in the 1st century A.D.

Ingredients: Dried minced bulbs of Allium cepa.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Minced onions can be used in any recipe which calls for fresh onions when you do not have access to fresh, the flavour is a little different to fresh, more caramelised but delicious! Try them in onion soup, chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, minced onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat dishes and with breadcrumbs, sage and a few other basic ingredients they make a tasty and quick sage and onion stuffing!

OVERVIEW

India

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}