JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb
JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb
  • Product of
    East Europe

Milk Thistle Herb

Product Code: 09MTH

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£5.78 £6.94
£27.76/kg
28
500g
£10.30 £12.36
£24.72/kg
51
1kg
£18.18 £21.82
£21.82/kg
90
20kg
£224.28 £269.14
£13.46/kg
1121

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Milk Thistle Herb

Latin Name: Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Blessed Milk Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria & Mariam anna Dikeni.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean this biennial herb can also be found growing throughout Europe and has settled itself into Californian and Australian landscapes. It grows to a height of 1.5-2 metres and has a ribbed and ridged upright stem. The plant has a basal rosette, the leaves are deeply lobed, spiky and arranged alternately along the stem, greeny-grey in colour with white ‘vein’ markings. At the top of each stem singular flowers sit atop a crown of bracts, the dome-like flowers are between 2-6cm in diameter and light purple in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The roots, leaves and stems can be boiled and eaten as a vegetable; a tea can also be made from the leaves and the seeds. Milk thistle is also grown as a green manure.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}